Secondary Menu button for mobile only


Site Menu button for mobile devices HOME

Privacy

Elections BC understands that an individual’s trust and confidence in an organization depends to a significant degree on how it treats their personal information. At the same time, regulatory expectations for the management of privacy have increased – public bodies like Elections BC have the power to compel individuals to provide their personal information, and a legal and ethical obligation to responsibly manage it. Elections BC is committed to appropriately protecting the personal information entrusted to it.

Note: Personal information provided by Elections BC under the Election Act may only be used as authorized by section 275 of the Election Act and the Electoral Purposes for Access to and Use of Personal Information Regulation.

2018 Referendum on Electoral Reform Ballot Privacy

How can I protect the personal information on my voting package?
Complete your voting package in a private location and don’t leave your voting package unattended. If you are concerned about your personal information on the certification envelope, you may insert the instruction guide or another piece of paper inside the return envelope to obscure the cover of the certification envelope. This will not invalidate your vote.

Online Voter Registration

Elections BC’s Online Voter Registration (OVR) system collects personal information under the authority of the Election Act, Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and the Voter Registration Regulation for the purpose of voter registration. This information may also be used to create jury selection lists.

For more information on why each information element (e.g. birth date, ID number) is collected, consult the OVR FAQs.

The Election Act permits disclosure of some voter information to registered political parties, registered constituency associations, Members of the Legislative Assembly, candidates, recall proponents, Elections Canada and municipal election officials.

Any questions about the collection or use of this information can be directed to:

Privacy Officer
Suite #100 – 1112 Fort Street
Victoria, B.C., V8V 3K8

250-387-5305 or toll-free at 1-800-661-8683
privacy@elections.bc.ca

The Online Voter Registration system does not display any information from the provincial list of voters. If you wish to view your voter registration record, or wish to have your information suppressed from the voters list, please make a request in writing by email to voterservices@elections.bc.ca, or by mail to:

Registrar of voters
Elections BC
PO Box 9275 Stn Prov Govt
Victoria B.C., V8W 9J6

Privacy Policy Required to Access Personal Information

Section 275 of the Election Act requires all individuals and organizations who wish to access personal information available under the Election Act in records held by Elections BC to first file an acceptable privacy policy with the Chief Electoral Officer. This includes, but is not limited to, registered political parties and candidates and former candidates for provincial election.

Templates of privacy policies are available below. Privacy policies that are not submitted using an Elections BC privacy policy template are reviewed against the privacy policy acceptance criteria (00158). This review may take up to five business days during busy periods.

Elections BC thanks the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for its assistance in the development of these resources.

Privacy policies submitted by political parties are available for public inspection upon request in accordance with section 275 (4.1)(a) and 162(1) of the Election Act. For access please email privacy@elections.bc.ca.

Questions?

Contact Elections BC’s Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
250-387-5305 or toll-free at 1-800-661-8683
privacy@elections.bc.ca