Elections BC is accepting candidate nominations for the 2024 Provincial General Election, scheduled for October 19, 2024.
The list below represents candidates who have filed a standing nomination with Elections BC. Standing nominations are candidate nominations submitted before a general election is called. Standing nominations can be filed with Elections BC at any time before September 21, 2024. After the election is called, ordinary nominations can be filed with District Electoral Officers until 1 p.m. on September 28, 2024.
The list of candidates, including political party affiliations, will be finalized after the close of nominations on September 28, 2024.
For more information about how to become a candidate, visit the Candidate Nominations page.
Electoral District | Candidate Ballot Name | Affiliation |
---|---|---|
Abbotsford West | Korky Neufeld | Conservative Party |
Boundary-Similkameen | Ronald Hovanes | BC United |
Bulkley Valley-Stikine | Rod Taylor | Christian Heritage Party of B.C. |
Burnaby South-Metrotown | Han Lee | Conservative Party |
Chilliwack North | Heather Maahs | Conservative Party |
Columbia River-Revelstoke | Calvin Beauchesne | BC Green Party |
Coquitlam-Burke Mountain | Stephen Frolek | Conservative Party |
Coquitlam-Maillardville | Hamed Najafi | Conservative Party |
Courtenay-Comox | Arzeena Hamir | BC Green Party |
Damon Scrase | Conservative Party | |
Cowichan Valley | John Koury | Conservative Party |
Fraser-Nicola | Jonah Timms | BC Green Party |
Juan de Fuca-Malahat | Marina Sapozhnikov | Conservative Party |
Kelowna Centre | Kristina Loewen | Conservative Party |
Kelowna-Lake Country-Coldstream | Tara Armstrong | Conservative Party |
Kelowna-Mission | Alexandra Wright | Conservative Party |
Kootenay Central | Nicole Charlwood | BC Green Party |
Corinne Mori | Independent | |
Kootenay-Rockies | Pete Davis | Conservative Party |
Langford-Highlands | Mike Harris | Conservative Party |
North Island | Anna Kindy | Conservative Party |
Peace River North | Jordan Kealy | Conservative Party |
Peace River South | Larry Neufeld | Conservative Party |
Penticton-Summerland | Roger Harrington | Independent |
Port Coquitlam | Keenan Adams | BC United |
Port Moody-Burquitlam | Kerry van Aswegen | Conservative Party |
Prince George-Mackenzie | Rachael Weber | Conservative Party |
Prince George-Valemount | Rosalyn Bird | Conservative Party |
Richmond-Bridgeport | Teresa Wat | BC United |
Surrey City Centre | Zeeshan Wahla | Conservative Party |
Surrey North | Mandeep Dhaliwal | Conservative Party |
Surrey-Cloverdale | Jody Toor | Conservative Party |
Surrey-Fleetwood | Avtar Gill | Conservative Party |
Surrey-Newton | Tegjot Bal | Conservative Party |
Amrit Birring | Freedom Party of BC | |
Surrey-Panorama | Dupinder Saran | Conservative Party |
Vancouver-Fraserview | Jag S Sanghera | Conservative Party |
Vernon-Lumby | Kevin Acton | BC United |
Victoria-Beacon Hill | Tim Thielmann | Conservative Party |
West Kelowna-Peachland | Macklin McCall | Conservative Party |
West Vancouver-Capilano | Jaclyn Aubichon | Conservative Party |