Secondary Menu button for mobile only


Site Menu button for mobile devices HOME

Privacy

Elections BC understands that an individual’s trust and confidence in an organization depends to a significant degree on how it treats their personal information. At the same time, regulatory expectations for the management of privacy have increased – public bodies like Elections BC have the power to compel individuals to provide their personal information, and a legal and ethical obligation to responsibly manage it. Elections BC is committed to appropriately protecting the personal information entrusted to it.

Privacy Policy Required to Access Personal Information

Section 275 of the Election Act requires all individuals and organizations who wish to access personal information available under the Election Act in records held by Elections BC to first file an acceptable privacy policy with the Chief Electoral Officer. This includes, but is not limited to, registered political parties and candidates and former candidates for provincial election.

Templates of privacy policies are available below. Privacy policies that are not submitted using an Elections BC privacy policy template are reviewed against the privacy policy acceptance criteria (00158). This review may take up to five business days during busy periods.

Note: Personal information provided by Elections BC under the Election Act may only be used as authorized by section 275 of the Election Act and the Electoral Purposes for Access to and Use of Personal Information Regulation.

Elections BC thanks the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for its assistance in the development of these resources.