FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
February 5, 2019
VICTORIA – The 2018 General Local Elections disclosure statements of candidates, elector organizations and third party advertising sponsors are available for public inspection at Elections BC, Suite 100 – 1112 Fort Street, and on the Elections BC website (elections.bc.ca/lecf).
Under the Local Elections Campaign Financing Act, disclosure statements must be filed with B.C.’s Chief Electoral Officer within 90 days after General Voting Day for an election. The filing deadline for the 2018 General Local Elections was 4:30 p.m. on Friday, January 18, 2019. The statements include expenses of each filer and information regarding contributions they received. Elections BC has begun reviewing the statements for compliance to the Local Elections Campaign Financing Act.
Scanned disclosure statements:
Campaign contribution data:
Statements for the following were not filed by the deadline. These disclosure statements may be filed by the late filing deadline, Tuesday, February 19, 2019, with a late filing fee of $500:
Candidate ballot name | Jurisdiction | Endorsement |
Matteus Clement | Cowichan Valley Regional District | |
Trenten Laarz | Dawson Creek | |
Kyle Piper | Grand Forks | |
Wyatt Scott | Mission | |
Connie Sahlmark | Penticton | |
Duffy Baker | Penticton | |
Grant Moore | Port Edward | |
Jo McDermott | Salmon Arm | |
Robyn Angus | SD27 – Cariboo Chilcotin School District | |
Mrs. Doubtfire | SD39 – Vancouver School District | |
Christopher August | SD46 – Sunshine Coast School District | |
Tammy S Chopick-Chouinard | Sicamous | |
Tim Sharp | Smithers | |
Jeff Lancaster | Tahsis | |
Stephanie Hughes | Tofino | |
Stacey Lajeunesse | Tumbler Ridge | |
Spike | Vancouver | |
Ken Sim | Vancouver | NPA |
Sam Zaharia | Vernon |
Elector organization ballot name | Jurisdiction |
Richmond Citizens (RCA) | Richmond |
Richmond Community Coalition | Richmond |
Richmond Community Coalition | SD38 – Richmond School District |
NPA | SD39 – Vancouver School District |
NPA | Vancouver |
Statements for the following were filed after the deadline with a late filing fee of $500:
Candidate ballot name | Jurisdiction | Endorsement |
Laura Busheikin | Islands Trust | |
Chris Qiu | SD39 – Vancouver School District | NPA |
John Coupar | Vancouver | NPA |
Sarah Kirby-Yung | Vancouver | NPA |
Extensions:
Due to extenuating circumstances, extensions to the filing deadline were granted to the following:
Candidate ballot name | Jurisdiction | Endorsement |
Rob Bottos | Coquitlam | |
Kevin B Storrie | Nanaimo | |
William Beldessi | North Coast Regional District | |
Lorne Lewis | Sunshine Coast Regional District | |
Terry Sheldon | Township of Langley |
Elector organization ballot name | Jurisdiction |
Building Bridges NV | SD44 – North Vancouver School District |
-30-
Contact:
Rebecca Penz
Director, Communications
Elections BC
Phone: 250-886-0806
Email: rebecca.penz@elections.bc.ca
Website: elections.bc.ca
Elections BC is the independent, non-partisan Office of the Legislature responsible for administering electoral processes in B.C. under the Election Act, Referendum Act, Recall and Initiative Act and Local Elections Campaign Financing Act.